• Effectiveness of multiplayer in brain training games

Poh, Ban Hoe (2019-11-11)

The brain is able to perform cognitive functions in order to learn and adapt. Through neuroplasticity, the brain can improve cognitive functions to better suit to tasks, and this concept is applied in the IT space through ...

Tay, Wen Hao (2019-11-11)

Divisions between disciplines, and divisions between academics and those external to them. The current academic structures and systems are perhaps ill-suited for mending these divisions. Might the ideas of Trandisciplinarity(Td) ...

Low, Timothy Kai Woon (2019)

The central question of the study of well-being is what makes a life good. The primary purpose of a theory of well-being is hence the specification of a good-maker; something whose possession makes a subject intrinsically ...

Du, Yibo (2019)

Fall prevention is a major research interest nowadays as issues related to falls have become increasingly concerning with the world’s aging population. A fall intervention exosuit project has previously been created to ...

Cheong, Terence Ming Wei (2019)

Martin Heidegger is one of the few Western philosophers to depict death as a contribution to the perfection of being. He came up with the notion of Dasein not perishing but experiencing its own demise with death standing ...

Ong, You Ping (2019)

This project explores the possibility of creating or recreating musical rhythms in real-time using tangible objects, which would be detected via the rear camera of a mobile device. As such, an application with tangible ...

Sim, Vivien Hui Min (2019)

Suppose ethical theories guide us to do what is the most good and the most right but conflicts arise between the supposed preserved moral judgments of ethical theories. In this paper, then, I want to consider if the ...

Koo, Hao Wei (2019)

The meaning of zhiyan (至言) in the Zhuangzi varies. In chapter 12, zhiyan is antithetical to suyan (俗言) or “customary sayings”. On the other hand, zhiyan is prima facie an expression employed for heart-mind cultivation in ...

Chow, Jing Lun (2019)

A need for alternative sustainable sources of energy is a growing concern, and hydrogen as a carrier of energy is often looked upon as a clean and sustainable pathway. Hydrogen can be obtained from water-splitting. Current ...

Janani, Govindarajulu Venkatasamy (2019)

Emotions on the image influences visual perception of the viewers. Stimuli such as laughing faces and crying child attracts human attention than neutral images with no emotional stimuli. This research is to evaluate the ...

Bartholomeusz, Steven (2019-10-29)

Over the past five years, there has been a rapid increase in documented hate crimes against ethnic and religious minorities, and Asia is no exception. Governments in the region and other stakeholders are increasingly ...

Senthilvel, Vignesh (2019)

ALU is one of the core components of the central processing unit (CPU) of a computer. An arithmetic logic unit (ALU) is a combinational digital electronic circuit that performs various arithmetic operations like Addition ...

Halder, Shruti (2019)

The Pickup and Drop Problem with Time Window constraint or PDPTW is a hard combinatorial optimization problem. In this problem, requests are generated for goods or load to be carried from their respective pickup point ...

刘珏妤 Law, Jue Yu (2019)

近年来,影视剧翻译越来越受到重视,尤其是字幕翻译领域的研究。不过,人们在研究字幕翻译时,却往往会忽略了一个类型,即歌舞电影当中,歌曲的字幕翻译策略。学者普遍认为即使演员是以演唱的形式来推进剧情、叙述故事,而非对话的形式,字幕翻译的策略也不会有所不同。本文认为既然有对幽默语境、敏感词汇等字幕翻译策略的研究,那么歌曲的字幕翻译策略也是有探讨的价值的。本文选择的是对《美女与野兽》这部大受欢迎的歌舞电影进行文本分析,因为当中的角色经常通过演唱歌 ...

王成鹏 Wang, Cheng Peng (2019)

萧村是新加坡与马来西亚 50 年代的著名作家之一,他的创作涵盖了小说、散文等形式。除了文学题材外,他还涉及了海外华人历史、海外华人经济等领域。萧村的文学作品主要是围绕着 “离散华人” 这个概念,他所专注的对象是身处于东南亚或曾经生活在东南亚的华侨。他笔下的华侨主要以新马的华侨为主要分析对象。本文将以“离散华人”为主要切入点来分析萧村作品中的华人形象。由此而延伸至海外华人与阶级 、 种族、国族甚至身份认同等课题之间的联系。萧村的海外华人书写,形象层次鲜明, ...

尹君儿 Wan, Kuan Yi (2019)

异国异族形象与异国情调是张爱玲文学作品中的重要组成部分。张爱玲是中国现代文学史上一名独具魅力的作家,与异国的渊源深厚。她的出生背景与求学经验,确立了她自身的双重文化背景与独特的观看视角。身为一名精通双语的才女,爱玲不曾受语言隔阂,大量地阅读了各国的文学作品。她笔下的异国异族形像潜藏着自我的民族形象。首先,本文将以比较文学的形象学研究方法,研究张爱玲个人和社会集体想象,以确立作者笔下异国形象塑造的理论基础。再者,以跨文类的方式梳理其笔下的 ...

郑回芯 Tay, Hui Xin (2019)

本文是首个以新加坡双语国庆歌曲为中心展开的研究,范围锁定在1998年至2009年的十首双语国庆歌曲。论文主要探讨这十首双语国庆歌曲在建构人民的国家认同这个范围上所发挥的作用。英汉两个语言基本上就有很大的差异,因此,双语版本的国庆歌曲在建构国家认同中是有很大不同的,包括了文化的差异,创作者主观的选择,或是考虑到受众接受的程度。当中他们所采取的态度和方针中有一些相同之处和改变,因此国庆歌曲在建构人民国家认同的讨论中值得关注和比对。笔者从新加 ...

郭丽音 Kok, Li Yin (2019)

在全球化的进程中,传统的地理空间逐渐消失,世界犹如一个“地球村”。在全球化的进程中,人与人、文化与文化之间的流动更加紧密,为了使自身的文化不被同化与淹没,国家开始重新建构文化,立志将自身的文化本土化。再加上,自1980年代,中国在经济上迅速崛起,与中国建立一个跨域研究网络将有助于发展自身的经济市场。于是,在这些考量下,新加坡政府开始推动与促进传统文化在本土的发展。政府的推动也使将自身视为“文化使者”的客属会馆开始发展与革新传统文化。在众 ...

黄碧誉 Ng, Bi Yu (2019)

“记忆”承载着人民对于地方的眷恋,以及对于土地的身份认同。这或许与主流 历史中所记录的有些许的出入。历史上,从史丹福路的旧国家图书馆、梧槽坊组屋、 达哥打湾住宅区到珍珠苑私人公寓的拆迁。在不断快速发展的新加坡,城市变貌变得 家常。实体物质在民众生活中逐渐消逝,记忆会因不被记录而被遗忘。这些地方与建 筑物都是承载着民众的本土记忆与历史。但在面对国家发展时,这些地方与空间的命 运成为了一个值得探讨的话题。本论文将研究戏剧盒 2007 年至 ...

• 迟子建文学作品中保护意识的产生、展现及意义 = Formation, presence and significance of protection consciousness in Chi Zijian’s literature work

高畅 Gao, Chang (2019)

迟子建近年来备受瞩目,获了中国多项文学类奖项她对家乡的情感影响了她的作品,因此作品中展现出了对于自然、女性甚至动植物的保护意识。本文将以作者本身对地方的认知和认同感为基础,进一步了解这种保护意识的产生。并运用生态女性主义理论分析作品中保护意识的展现和意义。 Chi Zijian has attracted a lot of attention in recent years. Her affection for her hometown ...